Jump to content

Tips on Breadboarding with SMD parts


Recommended Posts

  • 1 month later...

Imagine a 45° cut tip, now dig a bit in the flat part. Makes a little pit that will store enough solder so that you can run through an entire side of a big part in one pass.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Imagine a 45° cut tip, now dig a bit in the flat part. Makes a little pit that will store enough solder so that you can run through an entire side of a big part in one pass.

Now that's a very useful tip! Will try it out on my next v-reg improvement project. :lol:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...